What's On in the Halls

What's on at Fairmilehead

 

Sunday

0930

Praise Band

Andrew Sutherland (07743 388927)

 

1030

Morning Worship

Church Office (445 2374)

 

1030

Creche

Helen Grant (477 6830)

 

1030

Sunbeams (Pre-School 3-5 years & P1)

Maureen Carter (445 3110)

 

1030

Stepping Stones (P2-4)

Ross Annan (466 1655)

 

1030

Explorers (P5-7)

Jacquie Mather (664-0634)

 

1100

Pathfinders (S1-6)

Helen Grant (477 6830)

 

1340

Pentland Walking Group

22 April—9 Sept)

Esther Middleton (445 2989)

 

1400-1600

South East Scotland Fuchsia Society (monthly)

(monthly October—May)

Irene Birse (01968 660354)

Monday

0930-1600

South Morningside Nursery

Paul Fleming (447 5446)

 

0945-1045

Sidey’s Pilates

Diane Sidey (339 7548)

 

1000-1130

Fairmilehead Toddler Group

fairmileheadtoddlergroup@hotmail.com

 

1000-1200

The Sensory Sessions Ltd

Lorna Carr (hello@thesensorysessions.com)

 

1300-1400

Lee Tai Chi

Angela Fallon (07786 056778)

 

1415-1615

Pickleball

Fraser Gordon (445 2705)

 

1600-2015

Angela Watson School of Dance

Angela Watson (661 9590)

 

1630-1730

Highland Dancing

Linda Ann Gillan (07708 004191)

 

1800-1900

Beavers - Foxspring & Swanspring Colonies

Liz Russell (447 6517)

 

1915-2100

Fit4Life  - Metafit & Pilates

Pamela Whitlie (07585 706036)

 

1930-2100

Yoga

Rosemary Leburn (664 6585)

 

1930-2100

Explorer Scouts

Neil Mackenzie (smesumail@googlemail.com)

Tuesday

0830-1600

South Morningside Nursery

Paul Fleming (447 5446)

 

1000-1100

Knitting Club (2nd Tuesday/month)

Church Office (445-2374)

 

1030-1115

Fit Mummy Bootcamp

David Waine (info@edinburghbootcamp.co.uk)

 

1000-1130

Fairmilehead Toddler Group

fairmileheadtoddlergroup@hotmail.com

 

1300-1400

Zumba Fitness

Nicola McLanders (mclanders@virginmedia.com)

 

1300-1630

Merlin Bridge Club

John Innes (668 3486)

 

1430-1530

Fabulous Fitness with Jenni

Jenni Jeffery (07876 197055)

 

1600-1830

The Drama Studio

Julie McDonald (453 3284)

 

1900-2130

Karate

Callum Dick (07906 942914)

 

1900-2100

Fairmilehead Community Council

(1st Tue/month ex Jul & Aug)

Norman Tinlin (445 5160)

 

1945-2115

Badminton (September - March)

Stuart Macdonald (445-7396)

Wednesday

0830-1600

South Morningside Nursery

Paul Fleming (447 5446)

 

0915-1345

Tumble Tots

Nicola Mothersole (07847 253971)

 

1000-1300

Pop Up Cafe

Gill Lippok (445-2374)

 

1100-1230

Yogabellies

Rosy Grieco (rosy@yogabellies.co.uk)

 

1330-1700

Mortonhall Bridge Group (Oct—March)

Phil Glen (445 3511)

 

1430-1600

Guild (alternate weeks during season)

Winifred Thomson (445 1767)

 

1400-1600

The Singing Group (2nd & 4th Weds)

Moira Pate (667 8336)

 

1630-1900

Highland Dancing

Linda Ann Gillan (07708 004191)

 

1900-2100

Sara Black (Adult Tap Dance)

Sara Black (07951 541449)

 

1915-2045

Yoga

Rosemary Leburn (664 6585)

 

1900-2000

Weightwatchers

Clare Coutts (07708 790124)

 

1900-2100

Sidey’s Pilates

Diane Sidey (339 7548)

 

1945-2130

Forum (alternate weeks during season)

Kathryn Higgs (445 1555)

Thursday

0830-1600

South Morningside Nursery

Paul Fleming (447 5446)

 

0915-0945

Fit4Life  - Metafit

Pamela Whitlie (07585 706036)

 

1000-1100

Seedlings—

The Tots and Toddlers Church

Church Office (445 2374)

 

1000-1130  

Fairmilehead Toddler Group

fairmileheadtoddlergroup@hotmail.com

 

1400-1420

A Time of Stillness

A quiet, reflective service

Church Office (445 2374)

 

1600-1800

Angela Watson School of Dance

Angela Watson (661 9590)

 

1815-1915

Rainbows Packs 198A & 198B

www.girlguiding.org.uk

(information & registration)

 

1830-2000

Cub Scouts – Castlelaw & Scaldlaw Packs

www.fairmileheadscouts.org.uk

 

1900-2000

Fit4Life—Pilates

Pamela Whitlie (07585 706036)

 

1930-2030

Gordon Jardine Yoga

Gordon Jardine (445-7549)

 

2000-2200

Edinburgh Dance School

Felicity Drever (07703 483809)

Friday

0850-0950

Sidey’s Pilates

Diane Sidey (339 7548)

 

0830-1600

South Morningside Nursery

Paul Fleming (447 5446)

 

1000-1130

Jo Jingles

Leigh Duke (leigh.jojingles@btinternet.com)

 

1000-1100

Jenni Jeffrey - Fabulous Fitness for the over 50s

Jenni Jeffery (07876 197055)

 

1000-1130

Fairmilehead Toddler Group

fairmileheadtoddlergroup@hotmail.com

 

1300-1600

3v2 Soccer Academy

Roddy Maughan (07872 448788)

 

1400-1700

Angela Watson School of Dance

Angela Watson (661 9590)

 

1730-1830

Rainbows Pack 198

www.girlguiding.org.uk

(information & registration)

 

1730-1900

Brownies Packs 198A, B, C & D

www.girlguiding.org.uk

(information & registration)

 

1915-2100

Guides 198, 198A & 198B Companies

www.girlguiding.org.uk

(information & registration)

 

1915-2115

Scouts

www.fairmileheadscouts.org.uk

Saturday

0900-1045

Angela Watson School of Dance

Angela Watson (661 9590)

 

0945-1045

Dance Fit

Fiona Blackie (07552 699020)

 

0930-1230

Thistle Quilters (monthly)

Carol Lenaghan (667-5194)

 

1100-1200

Tae Kwon-do

Peter Harkess (445 1759)

 

0915-1045

0930-1100

1100-1400

1430-1730

Stagecoach Dance & Drama

Tina Strong (0845 2657050)

 

 

 

 

You don’t need to have an existing church connection to come along to any of our activities—everyone is welcome!  More information is available from the church office.

For classes, groups and activities run by third parties, please contact them directly for information on class dates, times, ages and waiting lists etc.